Dear visitor, if you know the answer to this question, please post it. Thank you!

Working Visa for Non-Grad 2018/1/15 10:32
Hi,

I've always love Japan and hope to live/work there. Recently a friend said her company needs someone who could speak Japanese and English, to do the books. She would help to ask the Finance Head if I would be given the chance. If things work well, I would move there for at least 2 years. I do have some reservations. Firstly, I'm not a grad though I'm trained in my field and have about 20 years of experience. Secondly, I'm not proficient in Japanese. I had been to classes for about 2 years on a part-time basis, and sadly, I've forgotten most of what I had learnt.

Assuming that the Finance Head is agreeable of me moving to Japan, would the Japan authorities refuse my working visa on the basis that I'm not a grad? This is actually my only concern as I've read that a Uni qualification is the basic requirement.

It would really be a dream come true if I could be there.....

by chloebb (guest)  

Re: Working Visa for Non-Grad 2018/1/15 17:36
Well, I fear that there are a number reasons for which a work visa might be difficult for you to get:

1) "Recently a friend said her company needs someone who could speak Japanese and English, to do the books. " -- But per your post you actually do not speak / read Japanese in such a fluent way as that you could do the books, right?
2) with out a bachelors degree it will be hard / impossible to get a work visa, as it is not an activity such as "cook"
3) if you have already 20 years of experience, you are likely over 30, so even if your country had a working holiday visa agreement with Japan, that would not help you either.

So it would seem to be hard that life in Japan can materialize.

But best of lucks anyway.
by LikeBike rate this post as useful

Re: Working Visa for Non-Grad 2018/1/15 18:18
This visa is probably closest, but if you're not certified in Japan, then I think ineligible.

http://www.japanvisa.com/visas/japan-legal-or-accounting-services-visa

Specialist in Humanities might cover it, provided you have 10 years experience in the field, and what they expect you to do in terms of duties falls within immigration requirements.

Seems hard though - doesn't look like there is any category into which you easily fit.
by Dainichi Heater rate this post as useful

Re: Working Visa for Non-Grad 2018/1/15 19:32
I assume "grad" to mean someone who finished college/university and hold a bachelor's degree. Having been trained and worked for 10 or more years in a particular field in which you will work in Japan might be sufficient in place of a bachelor's degree. So you might have a chance, possibly under "engineer/humanities/international services."

However, if your friend's company needs someone who speaks both languages and do the books for them, you might not fulfill the employer's requirements, and you would struggle with accounting terms later; if your exposure to the local language has been part-time classes over two years, I do not expect that you've learned any accounting/finance terminology.

I would first ask the friend to ask her finance director to give her the full requirements for that position, and see if you can do the job.
by ... (guest) rate this post as useful

Re: Working Visa for Non-Grad 2018/1/16 10:38
Thank you all, for the analysis and advice. Previously I had read up briefly about working in Japan and knew my hopes would just remain as hopes, until the recent incident that made feel I might see a ray of light. Though it seems my chances are low, I am still thinking about it. ok, I'm in denial.. Will wait for friend to get back to me.

Thank you once again.
by chloebb (guest) rate this post as useful

Re: Working Visa for Non-Grad 2018/1/16 13:28
You meet the experience requirement. My reading on this is degree or 10 years or more experience. Plus, a lot of accounting jobs don't need a degree.
However, the language side of things might make it tricky. Being able to speak/read/write would be pretty important.
by JapanCustomTours rate this post as useful

Re: Working Visa for Non-Grad 2018/1/16 15:24
I do have a JLPT, but it's only a 5........ Looks like I might have to find time to pick up lessons again..
by chloebb (guest) rate this post as useful

Re: Working Visa for Non-Grad 2018/1/16 17:20
Well , once you have JLPT N2 thatfs approximately from where you can start working in Japanese. N1 being obviously preferred. But having N5 only shows that you studied a bit and are generally interested in Japan, but the language knowledge at N5 is basic Japanese eg for traveling.

If you want to move to Japan you might consider getting a student visa and study Japanese for 1-2 years and then search for a job. Might however not be totally easy to find a job without university degree, as Japanese companies are very certificate-driven.

by LikeBike rate this post as useful

reply to this thread