12 Hour Layover in Narita - Visa Needed?

Dear visitor, if you know the answer to this question,
please post it. Thank you!

Note that this thread has not been updated in a long time, and its content might not be up-to-date anymore.

12 Hour Layover in Narita - Visa Needed? 2009/9/3 00:46
Narita
My family will have a 12 hour layover at the Narita airport on our way back to the US from Viet Nam. We would like to do a bit of sightseeing in Narita. Do we need Visas to exit (and re-enter) the international terminal?
by Tracy (guest)  

no visa if US citizens 2009/9/3 09:55
That would depend on your nationality. If you are US citizens, then no, you don't need a visa. You will be given a tourist permit at Immigration.
by Sira (guest) rate this post as useful

... 2009/9/3 09:55
It depends on your citizenship. For example, if you are US citizen, you only need a valid US passport.

Here are some more details:
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/02.html

by Uji rate this post as useful

reply to this thread
Anything we can improve?  Let us know
We strive to keep Japan Guide up-to-date and accurate, and we're always looking for ways to improve. If you have any updates, suggestions, corrections or opinions, please let us know:
Thank you for your feedback.