A working holiday visa is a special visa for young people between the age of 18 and 30 (25 in case of some countries), to stay in Japan for up to one year. Working holiday visa holders are allowed to work part time while staying in Japan.

Japan has currently mutual working holiday agreements with the following countries and regions:

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Denmark
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Korea
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Spain
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom

Citizens of other countries are not eligible for a working holiday visa.